Please fill out the form

Close this.

Dinosaur Train

DAILY SCHEDULE | PROGRAMS A-Z

Dinosaur Train

"Dinosaur Train" is seen through the eyes of Buddy, a preschool-aged Tyrannosaurus Rex. Buddy and his adoptive family of Pteranodons go for adventures on the Dinosaur Train to meet all kinds of dinosaurs in different eras and learn fascinating new facts about these incredible creatures.

Upcoming Episodes

Where Have All The Lizards Gone?/Conductor's Sleepover

Friday, Aug 18 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

Nest Swap/The Herd Is The Word

Saturday, Aug 19 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

Stop and Smell The Flowers/Moms' Campout

Saturday, Aug 19 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

Tiny's Fishing Friend/Butterflies

Sunday, Aug 20 at 8:30 am on Main

Erma Eoraptor/Under The Volcano

Sunday, Aug 20 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

Confuciusornis Says/Tiny's Tiny Doll

Monday, Aug 21 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

Crystal and King Benefit Concert: Part One and Two

Tuesday, Aug 22 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

Iggy Iguanodon/Shiny Can't Sleep

Tuesday, Aug 22 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

Kenny Kentrosaurus/Don and the Troodons

Wednesday, Aug 23 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

New Neighbors /Don's Collection

Wednesday, Aug 23 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

Long Claws/Tank's Sleep Over

Thursday, Aug 24 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

The Wing Kings/The Big Mud Pit

Thursday, Aug 24 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

Zeppelin: Waterfalls/Zeppelin: Atoll

Friday, Aug 25 at 12:30 pm on Main

Buck-Tooth Bucky/Tiny's Tiny Friend

Friday, Aug 25 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

Great Big Stomping Dinosaur Feet!/Hornucopia

Friday, Aug 25 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

Zeppelin: Pangaea/Zeppelin: Crater

Monday, Aug 28 at 12:30 pm on Main

The Good Mom/Hornucopia

Monday, Aug 28 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

Elmer Elasmosaurus/Dinosaur Block Party

Monday, Aug 28 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

Adventure Camp: Zip Lining/Adventure Camp: Canyon Hiking

Tuesday, Aug 29 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

Carla Cretoxyrhina/Train Trouble

Wednesday, Aug 30 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

The Amazing Michelinoceras Brothers/Dads' Day Out

Wednesday, Aug 30 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

Paulie Pliosaurus/Elmer Visits The Desert

Thursday, Aug 31 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

Junior Conductor Jamboree/Troodon Train Day

Thursday, Aug 31 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

Nest Swap/The Herd Is The Word

Friday, Sep 1 at 12:30 pm on Main

Dinosaur Big City, Pt. 1/Dinosaur Big City, Pt. 2

Friday, Sep 1 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

Dinosaur Big City, Pt. 3/Dinosaur Big City, Pt. 4

Friday, Sep 1 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

Stop and Smell The Flowers/Moms' Campout

Monday, Sep 4 at 12:30 pm on Main

Stargazing on the Night Train/Get Into Nature!

Monday, Sep 4 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

Shiny and Snakes/Tiny Loves Flowers

Monday, Sep 4 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

Buddy Explores The Tyrannosaurs/Rainy Day Fight

Tuesday, Sep 5 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

That's Not A Dinosaur/Tiny's Garden

Tuesday, Sep 5 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

The Earthquake/Nursery Car

Wednesday, Sep 6 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

The Forest Fire/The Lost Bird

Wednesday, Sep 6 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

Crystal and King Benefit Concert: Part One and Two

Thursday, Sep 7 at 12:30 pm on Main

Hurricane at Pteranodon Terrace/Rafting The Cretaceous

Thursday, Sep 7 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

Valley of the Stygimolochs/Tiny Loves Fish

Friday, Sep 8 at 12:30 pm on Main

Beating The Heat/Flowers for Mom

Tuesday, Sep 12 at 12:30 pm on Main

Dinosaur Train Submarine: Maisie Mosasaurus/Date Night

Tuesday, Sep 12 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

Dinosaur Train Submarine: A Sea Turtle Tale/Rocket Train

Tuesday, Sep 12 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

I'm A T. Rex!/Ned The Quadruped

Wednesday, Sep 13 at 12:30 pm on Main

Remember The Alamosaurus/Sunrise, Sunset

Wednesday, Sep 13 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

A Heck of a Neck/Gilbert Visits The Nest

Wednesday, Sep 13 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

One Smart Dinosaur/Petey The Peteinosaurus

Thursday, Sep 14 at 12:30 pm on Main

An Apatosaurus Adventure/Nature Art

Thursday, Sep 14 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

Arnie Rides The Flatcar/Old Reliable

Thursday, Sep 14 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

Fast Friends/T. Rex Teeth

Friday, Sep 15 at 12:30 pm on Main

Tiny and the Crocodile/Meet The Grandparents

Friday, Sep 15 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

The Egg Stealer?/To The Grandparents' Nest We Go!

Friday, Sep 15 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

Now with Feathers!/A Frill A Minute

Monday, Sep 18 at 12:30 pm on Main

One Big Dinosaur/Play Date with Annie

Tuesday, Sep 19 at 12:30 pm on Main

Solar Train/Birdwatching

Tuesday, Sep 19 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

Rocket Train Surprise Party/Cloudy with a Chance Of Fun

Tuesday, Sep 19 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

Armored Like An Ankylosaurus/Campout!

Wednesday, Sep 20 at 12:30 pm on Main

Double-Crested Trouble/Erma and the Conductor

Wednesday, Sep 20 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

Dome-Headed Dinosaur/Treasure Hunt

Wednesday, Sep 20 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

Laura The Giganotosaurus/Dinosaur Poop!

Thursday, Sep 21 at 12:30 pm on Main

Tiny's Fishing Friend/Butterflies

Thursday, Sep 21 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

Best Babysitter Ever/Plant A Tree

Thursday, Sep 21 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

Derek The Deinonychus/Don's Dragonfly

Friday, Sep 22 at 12:30 pm on Main

One Big Frog/Caving with Vlad

Friday, Sep 22 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

One Small Dinosaur/T. Rex Migration

Monday, Sep 25 at 12:30 pm on Main

Hootin' Hadrosaurs!/Hatching Party

Tuesday, Sep 26 at 12:30 pm on Main

Classic in the Jurassic: Ultimate Face-off/Back in Time

Tuesday, Sep 26 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

Zeppelin: Waterfalls/Zeppelin: Atoll

Wednesday, Sep 27 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

Zeppelin: Pangaea/Zeppelin: Crater

Wednesday, Sep 27 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

The Old Spinosaurus & The Sea/A Spiky Tail Tale

Thursday, Sep 28 at 12:30 pm on Main

What's at the Center of the Earth Troglobites!/Minerals!

Thursday, Sep 28 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

The Burrowers/Shiny's Sea Shells

Friday, Sep 29 at 12:30 pm on Main

Trains, Submarines and Zeppelins: Part 1/Part 2

Friday, Sep 29 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

King Cryolophosaurus/Buddy The Tracker

Monday, Oct 2 at 12:30 pm on Main

The Old Bird/Diamond Don

Tuesday, Oct 3 at 12:30 pm on Main

Dinosaur Camouflage/Family Scavenger Hunt

Wednesday, Oct 4 at 12:30 pm on Main

Valley of the Stygimolochs/Tiny Loves Fish

Wednesday, Oct 4 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

The Call of the Wild Corythosaurus/Triceratops For Lunch

Wednesday, Oct 4 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

Triassic Turtle/Tank's Baby Brother

Thursday, Oct 5 at 12:30 pm on Main

Beating The Heat/Flowers for Mom

Thursday, Oct 5 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

I'm A T. Rex!/Ned The Quadruped

Thursday, Oct 5 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

Have You Heard About The Herd?/Jess Hesperornis

Friday, Oct 6 at 12:30 pm on Main

Spooky Tree/Spinosaurus Super Model

Friday, Oct 6 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

Erma Eoraptor/Under The Volcano

Monday, Oct 9 at 12:30 pm on Main

One Smart Dinosaur/Petey The Peteinosaurus

Monday, Oct 9 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

Fast Friends/T. Rex Teeth

Monday, Oct 9 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

Now with Feathers!/A Frill A Minute

Tuesday, Oct 10 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

One Big Dinosaur/Play Date with Annie

Tuesday, Oct 10 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

Confuciusornis Says/Tiny's Tiny Doll

Wednesday, Oct 11 at 12:30 pm on Main

Armored Like An Ankylosaurus/Campout!

Wednesday, Oct 11 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

Laura The Giganotosaurus/Dinosaur Poop!

Wednesday, Oct 11 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

Iggy Iguanodon/Shiny Can't Sleep

Thursday, Oct 12 at 12:30 pm on Main

Derek The Deinonychus/Don's Dragonfly

Thursday, Oct 12 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

One Small Dinosaur/T. Rex Migration

Thursday, Oct 12 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

Kenny Kentrosaurus/Don and the Troodons

Friday, Oct 13 at 12:30 pm on Main

Hootin' Hadrosaurs!/Hatching Party

Friday, Oct 13 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

The Theropod Club/Surprise Party

Friday, Oct 13 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

New Neighbors /Don's Collection

Monday, Oct 16 at 12:30 pm on Main

The Old Spinosaurus & The Sea/A Spiky Tail Tale

Monday, Oct 16 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

Night Train/Fossil Fred

Monday, Oct 16 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

Long Claws/Tank's Sleep Over

Tuesday, Oct 17 at 12:30 pm on Main

The Burrowers/Shiny's Sea Shells

Tuesday, Oct 17 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

King Cryolophosaurus/Buddy The Tracker

Tuesday, Oct 17 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

Haunted Roundhouse/Big Pond Pumpkin Patch

Wednesday, Oct 18 at 12:30 pm on Main

The Old Bird/Diamond Don

Wednesday, Oct 18 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

Dinosaur Camouflage/Family Scavenger Hunt

Wednesday, Oct 18 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

Buck-Tooth Bucky/Tiny's Tiny Friend

Thursday, Oct 19 at 12:30 pm on Main

Have You Heard About The Herd?/Jess Hesperornis

Thursday, Oct 19 at 2:30 pm on PBS Kids

Triassic Turtle/Tank's Baby Brother

Thursday, Oct 19 at 3:00 pm on PBS Kids

Spooky Tree/Spinosaurus Super Model

Friday, Oct 20 at 12:30 pm on Main

Haunted Roundhouse/Big Pond Pumpkin Patch

Friday, Oct 20 at 5:00 pm on PBS Kids

Night Train/Fossil Fred

Tuesday, Oct 24 at 12:30 pm on Main

One Big Frog/Caving with Vlad

Thursday, Oct 26 at 12:30 pm on Main

Series Links

Series Support

Funding for Dinosaur Train is provided in part by:

Loading Gifts.