Feedback

Please fill out the form

Close this.

IQ Leaning Network

Log In or Register

Education Sponsors

IQ Learning Network
  • Alpha Foundation
  • Daniel Foundation of Alabama
  • Hugh Kaul Foundation
  • Monte L. Moorer Foundation
  • Sybil H. Smith Charitable Trust
Web-Interactive Field Trips
  • Alabama Humanities Foundation
    A state program of the National Endowment for the Humanities
  • Robert Meyer Foundation
  • The Stephens Foundation
  • Wells Fargo Foundation
e-Learning for Educators/ APT Learn Online
  • Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
  • U.S. Department of Education
STEM Education Initiative
  • Ann & Alfred F. Delchamps, Jr. Charitable Fund
  • BBVA Compass Bank
  • Beverly and Gary Cooper Charitable Fund
  • Community Foundation of South Alabama
  • Corporation for Public Broadcasting
General Educational Support
  • Blue Cross/Blue Shield of Alabama
  • Books-A-Million
  • Honda Manufacturing of Alabama
  • Publix
  • Wells Fargo
PBS Kids Programs
  • Alabama Power
  • Books-A-Million
  • Children's of Alabama
  • Publix
  • US Space & Rocket Center
American Graduate
  • Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Southern Education Desk
  • Corporation for Public Broadcasting

PBS Kids Writers Contest 2013

Alabama Public Television thanks all the children in kindergarten through third grade who submitted a book for the 2013 PBS KIDS GO! Writers Contest. The books look great! Each child’s participation will be recognized with a certificate, and state winners in each grade level will receive special prizes and the chance to move on to the national competition.

Video Segments for PBS Kids Writers Contest 2013

1. How My Dad and I Caught a Snake

Kindergarten - First Place to Jacob Doshier of Hartselle.

2. Pig Escapes

Kindergarten - Second Place (tie) to Becker Mayor of Birmingham.

3. Happiness of Spring

Kindergarten - Second Place (tie) to Della Johnson of Alabaster.

4. Lisa Saves the Day

First Grade - First Place to Karissa Moses of Crossville.

5. Pepperoni Princess

First Grade - Second Place to Madalyn Steely of Spanish Fort.

6. Tori's Butterfly

Second Grade - First Place to Rebekah Cline of Harvest.

7. Ava Goes to the Flower Disco

Second Grade - Second Place to Farrah Leigh Hawkins of Birmingham.

8. Max Gets Better at Math

Third Grade - First Place to Harrison Coleman of Birmingham.

9. Aly Changing

Third Grade - Second Place to Cheryl Kaye Marshall of Birmingham.

IQ Leaning Network

Log In or Register

Education Sponsors

IQ Learning Network
Web-Interactive Field Trips
e-Learning for Educators/ APT Learn Online
STEM Education Initiative
General Educational Support
PBS Kids Programs
American Graduate
Southern Education Desk